32 signals
HOlO V1 IS LIVEone ranked AI digest a day, scored in publicREAD HOW IT WORKS →HOlO V2 STARTSyour X account, your signals, every day

Model registry / Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) / GLM / GLM-5

GLM-5

General GLM flagship for coding, analysis, and tool-heavy engineering workflows

Line

GLM

Weights

Open

Released

2026-02-12

Context

205K

Input

$0.50 / 1M

Output

$1.92 / 1M

Max output

131K

Coverage

not covered yet

Overview

GLM-5 is a general GLM flagship from Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) for coding, analysis, and tool-heavy engineering workflows. It is the first version of its line in the registry. It has a context window of 204800 tokens and a maximum output of 131072 tokens. Weights are open. It supports reasoning mode and tool calling. It accepts text and returns text. Price starts at $0.50 per million input tokens and $1.92 per million output tokens, with cached input from $0.10 per million tokens.

Specs

Released2026-02-12
LineZ.ai (Zhipu, GLM) · GLM
WeightsOpen
Context205K tokens
Max output131K tokens
Inputtext
Outputtext
ReasoningYes
Tool callingYes
Knowledge cutoffnot stated
API idglm-5

Pricing

Input$0.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens
Output$1.92 / 1M tokens

First version of its line in the registry.

Range across the hosts that serve it: up to $1.10 per 1M input tokens.

Strengths

  • 204800 token context window
  • 131072 token max output
  • Supports reasoning mode
  • Supports tool calling
  • Open weights for self-hosting

Best for

  • Reach for it for coding tasks
  • Reach for it for data analysis
  • Reach for it for tool-heavy engineering workflows
  • Reach for it for long-context reasoning

How to access

ProviderModel id
302.AIglm-5
Abacusglm-5
Alibaba (China)glm-5
Alibaba Coding Planglm-5
Alibaba Coding Plan (China)glm-5
Alibaba Token Planglm-5
Alibaba Token Plan (China)glm-5
Basetenglm-5
CrossModelglm-5
DInferenceglm-5
Deep Infraglm-5
DevPass (LLM Gateway)glm-5

41 hosts serve this model at the price above · the maker's documentation

GLM: every version

VersionReleasedContextInput
GLM-5.3Current2026-08-141M$0.07
GLM-5.22026-06-131M$0.152
GLM-5.12026-04-07200K$0.45
GLM-5V-Turbo2026-04-01200K$0.7042
GLM-5-Turbo2026-03-16200K$0.72
GLM-52026-02-12205K$0.50

The registry keeps the six most recent versions of a line. Older ones stay in the file and can be surfaced without a rebuild.

FAQ

What is the context window size?
The context window is 204800 tokens, and the maximum output is 131072 tokens.
Does GLM-5 support tool calling?
Yes, it supports tool calling and also has a reasoning mode. It accepts text and returns text.
Are the weights open?
Yes, the weights are open. It is served by 41 hosts, and pricing starts at $0.50 per million input tokens.
Open weightsReasoning205K context