32 signals
HOlO V1 IS LIVEone ranked AI digest a day, scored in publicREAD HOW IT WORKS →HOlO V2 STARTSyour X account, your signals, every day

Model registry / Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) / GLM / GLM-5.1

GLM-5.1

Strong GLM coding model for agentic engineering, terminals, and repository generation

Line

GLM

Weights

Open

Released

2026-04-07

Context

200K

Input

$0.45 / 1M

Output

$2.15 / 1M

Max output

131K

Coverage

not covered yet

Overview

GLM-5.1 is a coding model from Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) for agentic engineering, terminals, and repository generation. It is part of the glm line. It has a 200,000 token context window and a maximum output of 131,072 tokens. Weights are open. It supports reasoning mode and tool calling. It accepts text and returns text. Pricing starts at $0.45 per million input tokens and $2.15 per million output tokens, with cached input at $0.08 per million tokens.

Specs

Released2026-04-07
LineZ.ai (Zhipu, GLM) · GLM
WeightsOpen
Context200K tokens
Max output131K tokens
Inputtext
Outputtext
ReasoningYes
Tool callingYes
Knowledge cutoffnot stated
API idglm-5.1

Pricing

Input$0.45 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.08 / 1M tokens
Output$2.15 / 1M tokens

Against GLM-5V-Turbo: input $0.7042 to $0.45, output $3.10 to $2.15, cached input $0.169 to $0.08.

Range across the hosts that serve it: up to $1.76 per 1M input tokens.

Strengths

  • 200k token context window
  • 131k max output tokens
  • Open weights for self-hosting
  • Supports reasoning mode
  • Supports tool calling

Best for

  • Reach for it for agentic coding workflows
  • Reach for it for terminal-based development
  • Reach for it for repository generation
  • Reach for it for long-context code analysis

How to access

ProviderModel id
302.AIglm-5.1
Abacusglm-5.1
Alibaba (China)glm-5.1
Alibaba Token Planglm-5.1
Alibaba Token Plan (China)glm-5.1
Aurikoglm-5.1
Basetenglm-5.1
Cortecsglm-5.1
CrofAIglm-5.1
CrossModelglm-5.1
Crusoeglm-5.1
DInferenceglm-5.1

48 hosts serve this model at the price above · the maker's documentation

GLM: every version

VersionReleasedContextInput
GLM-5.3Current2026-08-141M$0.07
GLM-5.22026-06-131M$0.152
GLM-5.12026-04-07200K$0.45
GLM-5V-Turbo2026-04-01200K$0.7042
GLM-5-Turbo2026-03-16200K$0.72
GLM-52026-02-12205K$0.50

The registry keeps the six most recent versions of a line. Older ones stay in the file and can be surfaced without a rebuild.

FAQ

What is the context window?
The context window is 200,000 tokens.
Does it support tool calling?
Yes, it supports tool calling and reasoning mode.
What is the pricing?
From $0.45 per million input tokens and $2.15 per million output tokens, with cached input at $0.08 per million tokens.
Open weightsReasoning200K context