32 signals
HOlO V1 IS LIVEone ranked AI digest a day, scored in publicREAD HOW IT WORKS →HOlO V2 STARTSyour X account, your signals, every day

Model registry / Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) / GLM / GLM-5.3

GLM-5.3

Flagship GLM model for long-horizon coding, agents, and complex project delivery

Line

GLM

Weights

Open

Released

2026-08-14

Context

1M

Input

$0.07 / 1M

Output

$1.40 / 1M

Max output

131K

Coverage

not covered yet

Overview

GLM-5.3 is the flagship GLM model from Z.ai (Zhipu, GLM) for long-horizon coding, agents, and complex project delivery. It is the latest in the GLM line, succeeding GLM-5.2, which was released on 2026-06-13 with the same 1,000,000 token context window and an input price of $0.088 per million tokens. GLM-5.3 has a 1,000,000 token context window and a 131,072 token output limit. Pricing starts at $0.07 per million input tokens and $1.40 per million output tokens, with cached input at $0.06 per million tokens. Weights are open. It supports reasoning mode and tool calling, and accepts and returns text.

Specs

Released2026-08-14
LineZ.ai (Zhipu, GLM) · GLM
WeightsOpen
Context1M tokens
Max output131K tokens
Inputtext
Outputtext
ReasoningYes
Tool callingYes
Knowledge cutoffnot stated
API idglm-5.3

Pricing

Input$0.07 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.06 / 1M tokens
Output$1.40 / 1M tokens

Against GLM-5.2: input $0.152 to $0.07, output $1.05 to $1.40, cached input $0.05 to $0.06.

Range across the hosts that serve it: up to $2.80 per 1M input tokens.

Strengths

  • 1,000,000 token context window
  • 131,072 token max output
  • Open weights
  • Reasoning mode and tool calling
  • Input price from $0.07 per million

Best for

  • Reach for it for long-horizon coding tasks
  • Reach for it for building autonomous agents
  • Reach for it for complex project delivery
  • Reach for it for tasks needing 1M token context

How to access

ProviderModel id
302.AIglm-5.3
AIHubMixglm-5.3
AgentRouterglm-5.3
Alibaba (China)glm-5.3
Alibaba Token Planglm-5.3
Alibaba Token Plan (China)glm-5.3
Basetenglm-5.3
Bothubglm-5.3
Charm Hyperglm-5.3
ClinePassglm-5.3
CoralBricksglm-5.3
Cortecsglm-5.3

58 hosts serve this model at the price above · the maker's documentation

GLM: every version

VersionReleasedContextInput
GLM-5.3Current2026-08-141M$0.07
GLM-5.22026-06-131M$0.152
GLM-5.12026-04-07200K$0.45
GLM-5V-Turbo2026-04-01200K$0.7042
GLM-5-Turbo2026-03-16200K$0.72
GLM-52026-02-12205K$0.50

The registry keeps the six most recent versions of a line. Older ones stay in the file and can be surfaced without a rebuild.

FAQ

What is the context window?
The context window is 1,000,000 tokens.
Are the weights open?
Yes, the weights are open.
What is the pricing?
Input from $0.07 per million tokens, output $1.40 per million, cached input $0.06 per million.
Open weightsReasoning1M context